Privacy Policy

How do we collect and use your information?

You will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website, such as newsletters and email bulletins. To order products delivered to your home, you will also need to provide your address, phone number and credit card information. Your credit card information is processed and stored via Stripe’s clearing service. Circinn (Scotland) Ltd has no access to your credit card information, and as such, those details are never stored by us.

When you supply any personal information to Circinn (Scotland) Ltd (e.g. when ordering products or services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Circinn (Scotland) Ltd will only be used within Circinn (Scotland) Ltd. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Circinn (Scotland) Ltd without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to Circinn (Scotland) Ltd and Circinn (Scotland) Ltd considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, Circinn (Scotland) Ltd can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of a personalised service, such as online billing, you no longer wish to continue your registration as a personalised user. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Circinn (Scotland) Ltd services (e.g. information requests), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files used by websites to log information and enable certain functionality. Cookies are completely harmless and anonymous, so will never hold personal or confidential information about you.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, mainly to enhance your shopping experience and make the website more efficient to use, but also to provide us with information that helps improve the quality of our website. The Circinn-Studio website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service which sets a cookie in order for us understand how visitors are using our site. Google Analytics collects the information anonymously and we use this information to help us improve our website, and also to provide better targeted advertisements in future.
If you wish to disable these cookies you can opt-out using the below link

Google opt out

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Circinn (Scotland) Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:

Circinn (Scotland) Ltd
11 Midmar place
Broughty Ferry
Dundee
Angus
DD5 3GQ